Sunday, July 26, 2009

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Monday, July 20, 2009

The birth of West Coast cool. 1975

Photobucket
LARRY BERTLEMANN, "ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE." Dogtown has a hero.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

WTF Video: Leroy Gomez, "Get Up Boogie" 1979


New rumor: Is Martin Scorsese directing Adrian Grenier in the Leroy Gomez Story?

Friday, July 17, 2009

Vintage Ad: Stephen B. perfume and intensified cologne, 1976

Yep, that's Jaclyn Smith on the left just before hitting it big in Charlie's Angels.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Friday, July 10, 2009

WHAT SORT OF MAN READS PACO CAMINO?

He’s a Solid Gold stud. The baby Bee Gee that bagged Dallas debutant Victoria Principal, this shadow dancing man on fire just wants to be your everything. That’s because love is, (love is) higher than a mountain, love is thicker than water and you are this dreamer’s only dream, heaven’s angel, devil’s daughter. Hosting a Top Ten brand of Saturday Night Fever, he’s got his own crazy cool medallions and pick of any sexy Solid Gold dancer. The Paco Camino Man. In the end, after dark, wherever you are, his desire is to dance to the light of the morning with an everlasting love.

Sunday, July 05, 2009

Decadent Smut: Christina’s Fantasy, 1983

Chrisfantasya
THE WILDEST IMAGININGS BECOME FABULOUS REALITY FOR THE
WORLD’S SEXIEST THRILL-SEEKER.
Who couldn’t guess that when Christina van Bell joins a group designed to raise women’s sexual consciousness, she raises the temperature of a lot of bodies in the process? She knows that, as exciting as a woman’s fantasy can be, making that dream a thrilling reality is life’s greatest joy. Christina joins her sensuous sisters on the hotly-winding road to the ultimate satisfaction, where fantastic delights of the flesh await her every seductive step.

Friday, July 03, 2009

The following handwritten letter was recently discovered on the rain-soaked marble steps of McKinley Hall:

Dear Lisa,

Holy shit, did you hear Michael Jordan died? And Farrah Jackson too? I mean Michael Fawcett. Wait, who’s that Tonight Show sidekick who died? Oh yeah, Ed McMuffin. And how about the ShamWow guy---I think he was in a plane crash or something. Bad week to be a pop culture icon I guess. Damn girl, all this death is like so depressing 'cuz it's summertime yo! Not to be self-centered or anything, (though I drank all your booze, ate all your food and secretly used your Visa card to purchase front row Judas Priest tickets), but I'm in mourning, and I totally deserve personal time to solely focus on an ego-feeding journey of misguided self-gratification. By myself.

MJ: Better than being OJ,

Kristin

Song of the Day:

Marvin Gaye, “Come Live With Me Angel”